Contents
[…] You can request this documentation and deny requests based on insufficient proof, but be careful: wrongful denials violate federal law.

Can I require renters insurance that covers pet liability?

Absolutely. Idaho law doesn't prohibit this, and it's smart risk management. Specify in your lease: "Tenant must maintain renters insurance with minimum $100,000 liability coverage including pet liability." If their dog bites the mailman, their insurance handles it.

What counts as "normal wear and tear" vs. pet damage?

Idaho Code § 6-321(1) defines normal wear and tear as "deterioration which occurs based upon the use for which the rental unit is intended and without negligence, carelessness, accident, or misuse."

Normal wear: Light scratches on doors from paws, minor carpet wear in high-traffic areas, some pet hair in vents

Pet damage: Deep scratches/gouges, urine stains requiring carpet replacement, chewed trim or baseboards, persistent odors needing professional remediation, torn screens