Contents
[…] Minimal entry notice requirements - The law requires "reasonable notice" before a landlord's entry but does not define what is reasonable. The Idaho Attorney General's Landlord-Tenant Manual suggests 24 hours as a reasonable standard but it is not legally required.

This flexibility is why Idaho consistently ranks as one of the most landlord-friendly states in the country. But "landlord-friendly" does not mean "do whatever you want". It means you need to be smart about how you use that freedom.

The Security Deposit Reality in Idaho

Idaho Code § 6-321(1) states: "Amounts deposited by a tenant with a landlord for any purpose other than the payment of rent shall be deemed security deposits."

That's it. That is the entire definition. Pet deposits, key deposits and cleaning deposit are all security deposits under Idaho law.

What the Law Actually Requires